An Update on the routes for 2012
Start & Finish for all routes will be Ardshiel/Seafield Hotel, Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown.
New/Relisted routes
Kintyre Ultimate (70 miles) as per 2011 - with Kintyre Killer option at 103 miles.
NEW Lussa XC - Offroad Challenge, a road & off road route, which will take in Campbeltown's own 'Wee toon trail' on Beinn Ghuillean and forest routes between Loch Lussa and Ballochgair & Saddell.
A figure of 8 route is planned this being, Ben Ghuillean (use either blue or red trail according to preference/experience)
then to Lussa Dam (checkpoint), Ballochgair, Saddel, Lussa, Ballochgair, Peninver, Campbeltown to finish. (Map to follow)
There will be the option of an easier/shorter ride for those who wish by ommitting the Saddel part of the loop.
KINTYRE ULTIMATE (approx 70 miles- terrain hilly) (same as 2011-but not taken up)
http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/49895832/
Leave Campbeltown, take A83 through, Muasdale, Tayinloan and Clachan to Kennacraig approx half a mile BEFORE ferry terminal, turn right onto B8001 towards Claonaig, at Claonaig its right again onto the B842 towards Carradale and this road is then followed all the way back to Campbeltown, through Grogport, Saddell & Peninver. ~
NEW KINTYRE KILLER OPTION: This is the ULTIMATE as detailed above on arrival in Campbeltown you then join the SANDA Harder route (below) for one circuit giving a grand total of 103 miles!
Sanda:
Harder (33 miles) and Easier (20 miles)
SANDA Harder (approx 33 miles- terrain hilly) (this is the same as the 2011 Challenge Harder)
http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/49957548/
Leave Campbeltown, take the unclassified road out of Campbeltown (known locally as Learside), through Kilkerran, Killdalloig, Machrioch, to Southend, continue through Southend to Keil Point then the SECOND left turn towards Dalsmirren, this rejoins the B842 at Auchencorvie this is followed to Stewarton, turn left towards Machrihanish, then towards the airport on what is known locally as the Moss Road this rejoins the A83 between Kilchenzie and Campbeltown, a right turn is taken here towards Campbeltown.
SANDA Easier (approx 20 miles- terrain moderate) (this is the same as the 2011 Challenge Easier)
http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/49956604/
Leave Campbeltown on B842 this is followed all the way to Southend, then Keil Point as the above route through Dalsmirren and back to Auchencorvie, then straight back into Campbeltown on the B842 omitting the 'Moss Road' loop.
DAVAAR FAMILY & FUN ride ( 3-10 miles - terrain flat) (same as 2011)
http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/49958378/
This is simply round the Loch in Campbeltown, and can include any or all of the unclassified road between trench point (old shipyard) and Kildalloig Bay, the requirement for this is simply taking part.
The ULTIMATE/KILLER (combined) and LUSSA XC routes will be subject to a minimum amount of riders entering due to the amount of marshalling work required, so we will need a minimum of fifteen riders for each. A second choice route box in the entry form has been added in case of undersubscription of any of the bigger routes.