Finding STV on Sky

As title but stay within the bounds of the Acceptable Use Policy.

Finding STV on Sky

Postby Mary G » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:24 pm

Recently, we think since the Ulster region went digital and all channels were updated, my mother cannot get STV on her Sky box. She lives in Southend where, for years, TV has been typically received from the Divis transmitter in Northern Ireland.

Maybe there is no link between the two events, but it is one possibility. Oddly, the 103 channel where STV should be is broadcasting an English regional ITV channel ...

Has anyone - probably in Southend - found solutions to similar problems? Her Sky box was purchased and installed around ten years ago without any packages. So we've not got a contract with Sky to get their help to find a fix.

All ideas and help much appreciated.
Mary G
Can't Stay Away
Can't Stay Away
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 12:25 am


Re: Finding STV on Sky

Postby LANDROVER ROGER » Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:46 pm

Might be worth telephoning Sky to ask if they know the reason.Worth the cost of a call at least.
LANDROVER ROGER
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
 
Posts: 3121
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:39 am


Re: Finding STV on Sky

Postby the trumptonian » Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:10 pm

Has she tried 973
I am Woman, Hear me Roar
the trumptonian
The Quiet Type
The Quiet Type
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 4:48 pm


Re: Finding STV on Sky

Postby Mary G » Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:14 pm

Thanks for these comments. I might try Sky - even though we have no contract since the box was bought outright - and there are no channels/ services provided by them.

Will look at 973 ...
Mary G
Can't Stay Away
Can't Stay Away
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 12:25 am


Re: Finding STV on Sky

Postby D10jimmy » Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:07 pm

Should get the answer in here somewhere.

http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Sky-HD-SkyH ... forum-sslc

I tried it, only difference is when they tell you to go to services then add channel, in mine i had to go to services - system setup - add channels. maybe yours will be different.
D10jimmy
Happy Camper
Happy Camper
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:16 pm
Location: Kilkenzie!


Re: Finding STV on Sky

Postby inveryes » Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:48 pm

Try adding channels and that will tell you if your box can pick it up or not. It should do.

You can get ITV HD this way too since you can't get STV in HD.
inveryes
Too Shy To Talk Much
Too Shy To Talk Much
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:51 pm



Return to General Chit Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest